Privacy Policy Wonderland Educare

To preserve private and confidential files of the children, families, staff, and visitors using the service. We aim to protect privacy and confidentiality by ensuring continuous improvement on our current systems use, storage, and disposal of records, ensuring that all records and information about individual children, families, educators and management are preserved in a secure place and are only retrieved by or released to people who need the information to fulfill their responsibilities at the service or have a legal obligation to be provided with this Information and comply with the standards required in respect  of the POPIA Act  as combines with PAI  Personal Access to Information

Services -  “any service provided by Wonderland Educare Centre cc in respect of ECD Services including but not limited to  Creche Services, Nursery school Services, Aftercare Services, Kindergarten Services, Educational and social services, extramural services, Accounting and invoicing services, first aid services “

SCOPE

This policy applies to children, families, staff, management and visitors, and 3rd party service providers of the service.

IMPLEMENTATION

Early Childhood Services are obligated by law, service agreements, and Standard Operating procedures as defined by Government Gazette 762 10 July 2020, South African Schools Act 84 of 1996, Children’s Act 38 of 2005, POPI Act 4 of 2013, Promotion of Access to Information Act 2000  and Covid -19 regulations of Disaster Management Act requirements to comply with privacy and health records legislation when collecting personal and health information about individuals.

Privacy Principles

Management will:

  • Ensure personal information in protected in accordance with our obligations under the POPIA “ Protection of Personal Information Act 2013 and Personal Information Access “PIA”” – Known as PAPIA

  • Ensure all records and documents are maintained and stored in accordance with norms and standards as defined by the Act

  • Ensure the service acts in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Principles by developing, reviewing, and implementing procedures and practices that identify any changes

  • the name and contact details of the service;

  • what information the service collects and the source of information

  • why the information is collected;

  • who will have access to the information

  • Collection, storage, use, disclosure, and disposal of personal information collected by the service

  • any law that requires the particular information to be collected;

  • adequate and appropriate storage for personal information collected by the service this includes information for enrolments as well as any information provided via Websites, Facebook , Instagram, Youtube and more

  • protection of personal information from unauthorized access

  • Ensure the appropriate use of images of children

  • Ensure all employees, students volunteers, and families are provided with  access to this policy

  • Deal with privacy complaints promptly and in a consistent manner.  Where the aggrieved person is dissatisfied after going through the grievance process

  • Ensure families only have access to the files and records of their own children.

  • Ensure information given to Educators will be treated with respect and in a professional manner

  • Children and staff files are stored in a secure cabinet

  • Ensure Information relating to staff employment will remain confidential to the people directly involved with making personnel decisions.

  • Information shared with us by the family will be treated as confidential unless told otherwise.

Nominated Supervisor will:

  • Adhere to center policies and procedures, supporting management

  • Ensure educators, staff, volunteers, and families are aware of the privacy and confidentiality policy

  • Ensure the service obtains consent from parents and/or guardians of children who will be photographed or videoed by the service

  • Ensure families only have access to the files and records of their own children

  • Information given to Educators will be treated with respect and in a professional manner

  • Ensure only necessary information regarding the children’s day to day health and wellbeing is given to non-primary contact educators – for example, food allergies

  • Will not discuss individual children with people other than the family of that child, except for the purposes of curriculum planning or group management. Communication in other settings must be approved by the family beforehand.

  • Information shared with us by the family will be treated as confidential unless told otherwise.

Certified Supervisors and Staff will:

  • Read and adhere to the privacy and confidentiality policy at all times

  • Ensure recording information and photographs of children are kept secure and maybe requires at any time by the child’s parents or guardian

  • Ensure families only have access to the files and records of their own children unless permitted by parents for the purposes of communication on Class What’s app groups.

  • Treat private and confidential information with respect in a professional manner

  • Will not discuss individual children with people other than the family of that child, except for the purposes of curriculum planning or group management. Communication in other settings must be approved by the family beforehand.

  • Information shared with us by the family will be treated as confidential unless told otherwise.

  • Maintain individual and Service information and store documentation according to this policy at all times.

  • Not to share information about the individual or service, management information, or other staff as per legislative authority.

The personal information our service may request in regards to children:

  • Parent contact details

  • Parent Email address and Telephone contact numbers

  • Emergency contact details and persons authorized to collect individual children

  • Children’s health requirements

  • Immunization records

  • Developmental records and summaries

  • Parent employment information and Identification documents

  • Proof of Address

  • Custodial arrangements

  • Incident reports

  • Medication reports

  • Childcare benefit and child care rebate information

  • Medical records

  • Medical Aid details of parents and Minors covered by such medical aid

  • Permission forms

  • Consent Forms

The personal information our service may request in regards to the staff

  • Personal details

  • Tax information

  • Working contract

  • Emergency contact details

  • Medical details

  • Immunization details

  • Working with children vetting in respect of Child Protection register

  • Qualifications

  • Medical history

  • Resume

  • First Aid, Asthma and Anaphylaxis certificates

 

Links to Other Websites

Our Services may contain links to other websites, that are not operated by us . If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to a third-party site. We strongly advise that you review the Privacy policy of the site you wish to visit. We have no control and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policy, or practices of said site or services.

 

Data collected from Our Website

We ask you to log in and provide certain personal information (such as your name and email address) in order to be able to save your profile and the documents and comments associated with it. In order to enable these or any other login-based features, we use cookies to store session information for your convenience. You can block or delete cookies and still be able to use Contently, although if you do you will then be asked for your username and password every time you log in to the Website. In order to take advantage of certain features of the Website, you may also choose to provide us with other personal information, such as your picture or personal Website, but your decision to utilize these features and provide such data will always be voluntary.

Use of Data

We only use your personal information to provide you services or to communicate with you about the services or the Website.

With respect to any documents you may choose to upload to Contently, we take the privacy and confidentiality of such documents seriously. We encrypt all documents, and permanently delete any redacted edits you make to documents. If you choose to make a document public, we recommend you redact any and all references to people and addresses, as we can’t protect public data and we are not responsible for any violation of privacy law you may be liable for.

We employ industry-standard techniques to protect against unauthorized access of data about you that we store, including personal information.

We do not share personal information you have provided to us without your consent, unless:

– doing so is appropriate to carry out your own request;
– we believe it’s needed to enforce our Terms of Service, or that is legally required;
– we believe it’s needed to detect, prevent or address fraud, security, or technical issues;
– otherwise protect our property, legal rights, or that of others.

 

 

How We Process Personal Data:
 

We will only process your Personal Data if we have a lawful basis for doing so. Lawful bases for processing include consent, contractual necessity, and our “legitimate interests”.In some cases, we process Personal Data based on the consent you expressly grant to us at the time we collect such Personal Data.  When we process Personal Data based on your consent, it will be expressly indicated to you at the point and time of collection. From time to time, we may also need to process Personal Data to comply with a legal obligation, if it is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or other data subjects, or if it is necessary for a task carried out in the public interest, or in some instances where this information is required in the instance where a child is injured and requires medical attention and such information is required to either admit the child to hospital or for emergency services  to attend to the child (ancillary Services)

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our policy from time to time . We will notify you of any changes by posting such changes on our website. Or via direct communication on our what's app group. Changes are constantly being made to the Popi Act and others and therefore we will update this policy in accordance with the requirement of the act from time to time.

 

Date: 01.12.20